KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Shot weight

Spanish translation: peso de una inyectada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shot weight
Spanish translation:peso de una inyectada
Entered by: Leliadoura

08:32 Oct 13, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Shot weight
It is designed for the production of items up to 110g in SHOT WEIGHT
Silvana
peso inyectable
Explanation:
Según Eurocautom, peso de una inyectada o peso inyectable.
No sé de qué va tu texto, pero si es de máquinas de moldeado de plátdico, te envío una referencia donde explica qué es el shot weight:

"Shot weight is an important attribute of the injection unit of a PIMM. Expressed in ounces or grams, this is by far the most commonly used single attribute to select a plastic injection moulding machine. It is not unreasonable to say that it has been abused." (ref abajo)

Hope this helps :-)
Selected response from:

Leliadoura
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2peso inyectable
Leliadoura
5Carga de la fluctuación de corriente de salida
Irecu


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Carga de la fluctuación de corriente de salida


Explanation:
none


    Collazo
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
peso inyectable


Explanation:
Según Eurocautom, peso de una inyectada o peso inyectable.
No sé de qué va tu texto, pero si es de máquinas de moldeado de plátdico, te envío una referencia donde explica qué es el shot weight:

"Shot weight is an important attribute of the injection unit of a PIMM. Expressed in ounces or grams, this is by far the most commonly used single attribute to select a plastic injection moulding machine. It is not unreasonable to say that it has been abused." (ref abajo)

Hope this helps :-)


    Reference: http://www.catalog.com.hk/tatming/select/2-1.html
Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: *** (3 luceritos para usted!) :^)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Oso.. voy a parecer una luciérnaga... un vagalume, como diríamos en mi terriña :-))

agree  Davorka Grgic: Voto por "peso de una inyectada".
2 hrs
  -> Thnx. Sí, es lo que dice Euridicautom. Peso injectable esla traducción que da en portugués (injectavel). :-))