KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

entrained

Spanish translation: arrastrar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:entrain
Spanish translation:arrastrar
Entered by: Carlos Moreno

15:48 Oct 13, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: entrained
An accumulation gradually migrated downstream while reducing in volume as debris was entrained by the flow
Carlos H. Moreno
Arrastrado
Explanation:
según el dicc. para Ingenieros Robb.

Saludos :)
Selected response from:

Camara
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to you all. I had done further investigation and found the same answer. You friend, Carlos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Arrastrado
Camara
5 +1acarreado
GoodWords
5 +1arrastrado/s [desechos/escombros/restos]
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Arrastrado


Explanation:
según el dicc. para Ingenieros Robb.

Saludos :)

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 162
Grading comment
Thanks to you all. I had done further investigation and found the same answer. You friend, Carlos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: I believe so!!
10 mins
  -> Hey there stranger. How's it going? :)

agree  Leliadoura: :-))
23 mins
  -> Hola Leli, ya te dormiste verdad? :)

agree  Leopoldo Cuellar
3 hrs
  -> :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arrastrado/s [desechos/escombros/restos]


Explanation:
Hi Carlos:-)
Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura
1 hr
  -> Thx Leli:-))))))))

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acarreado


Explanation:
entrain- (v.t.) to draw along after itself.

Examples: "sufficient loose material had been entrained by the surface
flow to give debris-flow qualities to the deposits" ... "washers
to prevent fish and debris from being entrained in the pump-back system"..."The resulting debris
flow contained entrained ice blocks as large as 10 m across"...


    Funk & Wagnalls Standard Dictionary
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Alvarez Spencer: you got it!
4 mins

agree  Leliadoura: sí, también me gusta... :-)
22 mins

disagree  Leopoldo Cuellar: arrastrado es lo correcto
3 hrs