KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

set the clock for the current time

Spanish translation: poner el reloj en la hora actual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:set the clock for the current time
Spanish translation:poner el reloj en la hora actual
Entered by: Terry Burgess

16:55 Oct 14, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: set the clock for the current time
Instructions for a Fax/Phone machine

Thanks!
Amín
AMIN
poner el reloj en la hora actual [o, local]
Explanation:
Hi AMIN:-)))
Hope this helps:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Terry...once more:-)
Amín
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ponga el reloj a la hora exactaxxxOso
5 +1poner el reloj en la hora actual [o, local]
Terry Burgess
5Ponga el relog a la hora actual
Susana Coletti
4 +1ajustar el reloj a la hora actualyari2694


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poner el reloj en la hora actual [o, local]


Explanation:
Hi AMIN:-)))
Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Exp. + Oxford Superlex.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Thanks Terry...once more:-)
Amín

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: o "ajustar"
0 min
  -> Thx Leli...truly:-)))))

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ajustar el reloj a la hora actual


Explanation:
hope this helps.

yari2694

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola PCR
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ponga el reloj a la hora exacta


Explanation:
Hola AMIN,
Si es para unas instrucciones yo usaría el imperativo "ponga".

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso :^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karem: Ponganle atencion al Oso, el sabe lo que dice.;-)
3 mins
  -> Karem...¡gracias! pero... ya..me chivié....! :^D

agree  Lafuente: Sí... ¡Todo un anuncio!
47 mins
  -> ¡Hoooola Laf! ¡Sigamos brindando! ¡Mil gracias! ¶:^)

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ponga el relog a la hora actual


Explanation:
He escuchado esta frase toda mi vida.


    I am a native Peruvian
Susana Coletti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish