KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

tube

Spanish translation: haz tubular / placa tubular


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tube
Spanish translation:haz tubular / placa tubular
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

07:32 Oct 15, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: tube
Clearance must be provided at stationary tube sheet end of heat exchanger, to remove tube bundle.

... to replace and roll tubes of fixed bundle units.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
"HAZ TUBULAR" / "PLACA TUBULAR"
Explanation:
STATIONARY TUBE SHEET = PLACA TUBULAR Ó PLACA PORTATUBOS
TUBE BUNDLE = HAZ TUBULAR

REGARDS
MODIAZ
CURRENTLY WORKING FOR GENERAL ELECTRIC PLASTICS AS MECHANICAL ENGINEER
Selected response from:

MoDiaz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Tubería/ del tubo
Irecu
5cilindroTelesforo Fernandez
5extremo de la chapa de tubería estáticaSery
4"HAZ TUBULAR" / "PLACA TUBULAR"MoDiaz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extremo de la chapa de tubería estática


Explanation:
El término que te sugiero es para "stationery tube sheet end".
Ciao, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cilindro


Explanation:
Seria mejor decir " cilindro". Seria mas tecnico



Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 266

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tubería/ del tubo


Explanation:
none

Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"HAZ TUBULAR" / "PLACA TUBULAR"


Explanation:
STATIONARY TUBE SHEET = PLACA TUBULAR Ó PLACA PORTATUBOS
TUBE BUNDLE = HAZ TUBULAR

REGARDS
MODIAZ
CURRENTLY WORKING FOR GENERAL ELECTRIC PLASTICS AS MECHANICAL ENGINEER

MoDiaz
PRO pts in pair: 105