KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

bonnets

Spanish translation: CABEZAL


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bonnets
Spanish translation:CABEZAL
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

07:33 Oct 15, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: bonnets
(speaking of a heat exchanger)
Space should also be provided to remove channels, bonnets, covers and to replace and roll tubes of fixed bundle units.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
CABEZAL
Explanation:
THIS IS THE CORRECT SPANISH TERM FOR "BONNET"
MODIAZ
(SOMEONE FROM THE TRADE)
Selected response from:

MoDiaz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5caperuzasxxxOso
5capuchón / capuchaTelesforo Fernandez
4CABEZALMoDiaz
4casquete
blancav
4bonetes / sombreretes
Luis
4casquetes
sercominter


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bonetes / sombreretes


Explanation:
Hola Maria,

Espero te sirva,

Luis

Luis
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 126

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capuchón / capucha


Explanation:
I would use of these.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 266

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
casquete


Explanation:
none


    Babylon
blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
casquetes


Explanation:
Se debería dejar espacio para poder retirar los canales, los casquetes...


    cipres.cec.uchile.cl/~pquezada/
sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 287

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CABEZAL


Explanation:
THIS IS THE CORRECT SPANISH TERM FOR "BONNET"
MODIAZ
(SOMEONE FROM THE TRADE)


MoDiaz
PRO pts in pair: 105

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
caperuzas


Explanation:
Hola de nuevo Maria Roca.
En la siguiente referencia de un generador o intercambiador de calor, que espero puedas abrir porque está en formato PDF, las llaman "caperuzas".
(Si no tienes Acrobat Reader para leerlo, puedes pulsar la opción "View as Text")
";www.samson.de/pdf_in/t20700es.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat -
... de calefacción. Las vál- 1 1 Caperuza para ajuste del vulas cierran al ... seguridad
en un generador ó intercambiador de calor. Regulación de temperatura"

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863