KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

couplings

Spanish translation: acoples, juntas, uniónes, nudos, enganches ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:couplings
Spanish translation:acoples, juntas, uniónes, nudos, enganches ...
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

07:35 Oct 15, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: couplings
Include couplings for temperature and pressure gauges on both inlet and discharge lines close to the heat exchanger.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
acoples, juntas, uniónes, nudos, enganches ...
Explanation:
manguitos, acoplamientos, conexiones, empalmes, conectores...

Dependiendo del contexto, pero creo que en tu caso, aplicaría 'manguitos de empalme/acoplamiento' que es donde se conectaría las válvulas.

Saludos


Selected response from:

xxxTransOl
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5acoplamientos, manguitos de unión, empalmes, conexionesSery
5empalmes
Irecu
5cuplas
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
4acoples, juntas, uniónes, nudos, enganches ...xxxTransOl
4"MANGUITOS DE ACOPLAMIENTO"MoDiaz
4acoplamientos / uniones
Luis


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acoplamientos / uniones


Explanation:
NOTA: En algunas regiones se le llama cople

Luis
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 126

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
acoplamientos, manguitos de unión, empalmes, conexiones


Explanation:
Creo que puedes usar alguno de los que te sugiero. Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blancav
28 mins

agree  alfatauri: De acuerdo, excepto "empalmes"
1 hr

agree  Patricia Lutteral: Coincido con Francisco
1 hr

agree  sercominter
1 hr

agree  Atacama
1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cuplas


Explanation:
Asi se las conoce en el ambito de aviacion en Argentina.


    own experience as conference interpreter
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Fabrizzi: cuando se habla de calor o dispositivos de control térmico es cupla
26 mins

disagree  alfatauri: No estoy de acuerdo. La palabra "cupla" es un galicismo derivado de "couple" que significa "par" (fuerza).
54 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
empalmes


Explanation:
son uniones.

Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"MANGUITOS DE ACOPLAMIENTO"


Explanation:
OR SIMPLY "MANGUITOS"
meaning a forged fitting that is welded to the pipe and has a threaded end that allows a conection of an instrument, such as temperature or pressure gage.
Regards,
Modiaz
8 years experience as mechanical engineer in chemical process plants



MoDiaz
PRO pts in pair: 105

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acoples, juntas, uniónes, nudos, enganches ...


Explanation:
manguitos, acoplamientos, conexiones, empalmes, conectores...

Dependiendo del contexto, pero creo que en tu caso, aplicaría 'manguitos de empalme/acoplamiento' que es donde se conectaría las válvulas.

Saludos




xxxTransOl
PRO pts in pair: 504