KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

footings

Spanish translation: APOYO


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:footings
Spanish translation:APOYO
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

07:37 Oct 15, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: footings
When concrete footings are utilized anchor bolts can be provided with a pipe sleeve one size larger than the bolt diameter and set in concrete to allow for adjustment of bolt centers.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
APOYO
Explanation:
Other alternatives follow (in order of preference):

CIMIENTOS
BANCADA
PEDESTAL
CIMENTACIÓN
BASE
BASAMENTA
etc
I have the impression that the context is related to the installation of a piece of equipment, therefore, the terms "apoyo" is considered to be more appropiate.
The equipment is supported by means of base plates which are located on top of the concrete footings (apoyos). Anchor bolts are inbedded in the concrete to fix the equipment to the foundation.
After the equipment is leveled, mortar is poured to fill any gap and provide a good support.

This is a common practice for equipment installed at ground level.
As an alternative, the equipment can be mounted on a metallic deck or frame.
Hope it helps
MoDiaz,
mechanical engineer

Selected response from:

MoDiaz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cimentación / cimiento / lecho de cimentación / basamento
Luis
5base/cimiento
Karina Fabrizzi
5Fundación
Irecu
4APOYOMoDiaz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cimentación / cimiento / lecho de cimentación / basamento


Explanation:
Puedes utilizar cualquiera de estos,

Saludos,

Luis

Luis
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blancav
33 mins

agree  Aida Alvarez: Cimentacion
5 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fundación


Explanation:
Es el lugar en donde se apoya la estructura.
También puede ser cimientos.


    Experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
base/cimiento


Explanation:
Bases, cimientos, pie o lecho de cimentacion
Politécnico y experiencia propia.
Espero que te sirva

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 175

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
APOYO


Explanation:
Other alternatives follow (in order of preference):

CIMIENTOS
BANCADA
PEDESTAL
CIMENTACIÓN
BASE
BASAMENTA
etc
I have the impression that the context is related to the installation of a piece of equipment, therefore, the terms "apoyo" is considered to be more appropiate.
The equipment is supported by means of base plates which are located on top of the concrete footings (apoyos). Anchor bolts are inbedded in the concrete to fix the equipment to the foundation.
After the equipment is leveled, mortar is poured to fill any gap and provide a good support.

This is a common practice for equipment installed at ground level.
As an alternative, the equipment can be mounted on a metallic deck or frame.
Hope it helps
MoDiaz,
mechanical engineer



MoDiaz
PRO pts in pair: 105