KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

mop

Spanish translation: trapeador / fregona


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mop
Spanish translation:trapeador / fregona
Entered by: mónica alfonso

07:48 Oct 15, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: mop
roofing with asfalt
Jordi
fregona / trapeador
Explanation:
Pienso que no es nada muy técnico, según puedes ver en la definición en inglés. Dicha definición fue tomada de la referencia 1.

Mopping: To apply hot asphalt or coat tar using a hand mop or mechanical applicator.


En la referencia 2 aparece la utilización del término fregona en español.
Selected response from:

Luis
Grading comment
Gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5trapo
Irecu
4fregona / trapeador
Luis


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trapo


Explanation:
Utilizado para aplicar el asfalto.

Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fregona / trapeador


Explanation:
Pienso que no es nada muy técnico, según puedes ver en la definición en inglés. Dicha definición fue tomada de la referencia 1.

Mopping: To apply hot asphalt or coat tar using a hand mop or mechanical applicator.


En la referencia 2 aparece la utilización del término fregona en español.


    Reference: http://www.roofhelp.com/Glossary/glossary_m.htm
    Reference: http://www.wrmeadows.com/espanol/srm00054.htm
Luis
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 126
Grading comment
Gracias!!!