KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

plant disruption

Spanish translation: instalaciones, equipos, maquinarias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plant
Spanish translation:instalaciones, equipos, maquinarias
Entered by: mónica alfonso

09:36 Oct 15, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: plant disruption
After you install the lower housing section and align the conveyor belt, the belt can resume operation and minimize plant disruption. You can make final adjustments to the belt alignment at this time since the open trough in the lower housing allows for unobstructed visual verification.

¿Cómo aconsejan traducir PLANT en este caso?
Geraldine
instalaciones, equipos,
Explanation:
incluso maquinarias (depende de qué se trate)
HIH!
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
Si, se trata de un equipo. Gracias.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2planta
Karina Fabrizzi
5 +1instalaciones, equipos,
mónica alfonso
4planta de poder or motor
Francis Icaza


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
planta


Explanation:
tiempo de inactividad/ caído de la planta


Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: o de interrupciónd e operaciones...
2 mins
  -> gracias.

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
4 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
instalaciones, equipos,


Explanation:
incluso maquinarias (depende de qué se trate)
HIH!

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657
Grading comment
Si, se trata de un equipo. Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: : )
1 min
  -> Thxs, AIM

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planta de poder or motor


Explanation:
I get the impression your dealing with an engine or motor of some sort and in many instances (aviation is one and industrial processes another) power plant is used in place of engine or motor. Since the belts and the housing are included in your context, I guess this could be the translation for "plant" sans the "power".



Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225