KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

striker plates

Spanish translation: placa protectora / de choque / de impacto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:striker plate
Spanish translation:placa protectora / de choque / de impacto
Entered by: mónica alfonso

12:27 Oct 15, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: striker plates
To protect the XXX from collisions with large rocks being accidentally conveyed on the belt, you must install striker plates or I-beams and plows upstream of the XXX
Geraldine
PLACAS PROTECTORAS
Explanation:
or
PLACAS DE IMPACTO
or
PLACAS DE CHOQUE

CHOOSE THE ONE YOU LIKE BETTER
REGARDS
MODIAZ
Selected response from:

MoDiaz
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4láminas protectoras
Francis Icaza
4PLACAS PROTECTORASMoDiaz


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PLACAS PROTECTORAS


Explanation:
or
PLACAS DE IMPACTO
or
PLACAS DE CHOQUE

CHOOSE THE ONE YOU LIKE BETTER
REGARDS
MODIAZ

MoDiaz
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
Gracias.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
láminas protectoras


Explanation:
I also like placas, this is but a suggestion, it all depends on the audience of the text and what they´re accustomed to using.

Best,
F.

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225