KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

I - beams

Spanish translation: perfil en I, perfil IPN


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I - beam
Spanish translation:perfil en I, perfil IPN
Entered by: mónica alfonso

12:36 Oct 15, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: I - beams
To protect the XXX from collisions with large rocks being accidentally conveyed on the belt, you must install striker plates or I-beams and plows upstream of the XXX
Geraldine
PERFIL EN "I"
Explanation:
or "PERFIL IPN", although IPN is the
normalized term as per Spanish Structural and Civil Engineering Organism-
I refers to the shape of the beam
(perfil)
There are other standarized shapes, "H", "C", "T" "L", etc.

Regards
MoDiaz
Selected response from:

MoDiaz
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5viga doble T
Nikki Graham
4PERFIL EN "I"MoDiaz
4vigas en doblestudio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vigas en doble


Explanation:
suerte

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 88

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PERFIL EN "I"


Explanation:
or "PERFIL IPN", although IPN is the
normalized term as per Spanish Structural and Civil Engineering Organism-
I refers to the shape of the beam
(perfil)
There are other standarized shapes, "H", "C", "T" "L", etc.

Regards
MoDiaz

MoDiaz
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
Gracias.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
viga doble T


Explanation:
Hi,

the translation comes from Robb diccionario para ingenieros. I usually translate the other way and I've had to translate this, or viga tipo doble T lots of times. If you think about it, a double T is actually and "I"

HTH

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147