KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

belt stop switch

Spanish translation: interruptor de parada de emergencia de la cinta transportadora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:belt stop switch
Spanish translation:interruptor de parada de emergencia de la cinta transportadora

13:02 Oct 15, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: belt stop switch
Install an emergency belt stop switch on at least one striker plate, and locate it far enough upstream to allow the belt to come to a complete stop before objects can reach the tunnel entrance.
Geraldine
Instale un interruptor de parada de emergencia para la cinta transportadora ...
Explanation:
Supongo que aquí "belt" significa "belt conveyor" = cinta transportadora.

Ref.: experiencia profesional.
HTH.
Selected response from:

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Instale un interruptor de parada de emergencia para la cinta transportadora ...
Raúl Waldman
4interruptor de parada de la cinta
sercominter


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Instale un interruptor de parada de emergencia para la cinta transportadora ...


Explanation:
Supongo que aquí "belt" significa "belt conveyor" = cinta transportadora.

Ref.: experiencia profesional.
HTH.

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2420
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida Alvarez: bien! yo solo diria banda en vez de cinta.
7 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interruptor de parada de la cinta


Explanation:
Instalar un interruptor de parada de emergencia de la cinta en al menos ...


    Experience
sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 287