KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

screw spindle

Spanish translation: husillo roscado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:screw spindle
Spanish translation:husillo roscado
Entered by: Alfonso Femenia

02:59 Oct 16, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: screw spindle
this new type of pump introduced into the market could be equal in position to some degree with our units when compared to screw spindle and peristaltic pumps
olgagomez
husillo roscado
Explanation:
También podría ser "vástago roscado" o "eje roscado"
Selected response from:

Alfonso Femenia
Grading comment
many thanks to Alfons and to all of you as every answer was good.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2husillo roscado, huso del contrapunto
Egmont
5no es husillo roscado
alfatauri
5huso roscado/broca roscada
Irecu
5bomba de husillo
alfatauri
4"BOMBA DE TORNILLO" / "BOMBA MONO"MoDiaz
4husillo roscadoAlfonso Femenia


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
husillo roscado, huso del contrapunto


Explanation:
ver refs.


    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu
    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
4 hrs

agree  sercominter
6 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
husillo roscado


Explanation:
También podría ser "vástago roscado" o "eje roscado"

Alfonso Femenia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 115
Grading comment
many thanks to Alfons and to all of you as every answer was good.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bomba de husillo


Explanation:
Es un tipo de bomba que puede ser de husillo simple, doble o triple, y que se utiliza principalmente para bombear líqidos viscosos o que contengan partículas sólidas.



    Reference: http://www.tranquinet.com/flowmax/imo.htm
    Reference: http://www.didatec-technologie.com/pdf/espanol/fluidos/esbph...
alfatauri
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 111

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
huso roscado/broca roscada


Explanation:
none


    Collazo Technical Dictionary
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no es husillo roscado


Explanation:
Craso error.
La frase dice "..... when compared to screw spindle and peristaltic pumps"

La traducción correcta sería "...cuando se compara con bobas peristálticas o de husillo"

Espero que lo corrijas en aras de la precisión y la perfección.

alfatauri
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 111

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"BOMBA DE TORNILLO" / "BOMBA MONO"


Explanation:
SORRY, BUT I AM AFRAID THAT THE ANSWERS GIVEN BY MY PEERS ARE NOT CORRECT.
SCREW SPINDLE PUMP IS A SPECIAL TYPE OF PUMP, NORMALLY USED IN SLURRY APLICATIONS (I.E, WASTE WATER TREATMENT PLANTS)
IT DIFFERS FROM COMMON CENTRIFUGAL PUMPS IN THAT THE IMPELLER HAS
BEEN REPLACED BY A SCREW SPINDLE OR SHAFT, WHICH IS FITTED INSIDE A SLEEVE (STATOR), NORMALLY MADE OF ELASTOMER MATERIAL.
THE SPANISH TERM FOR THIS PUMP
IS "BOMBA DE TORNILLO" OR
"BOMBA MONO",
THE LATTER IN HONOUR OF THE INVENTOR OF THIS PUMP, ALLEGEDLY A FRENCH DOCTOR MONEAU.
SOME OF THE FABRICATORS OF THESE PUMPS WILL INCLUDE INGERSOLL RAND, DRESSER, MONEAU, ETC. YOU CAN CHECK ON THEIR ON-LINE INTERNET CATALOGUES FOR SOME ILLUSTRATION.

HOPE THIS LITTLE EXPLANATION HELPS YOU GUYS NEXT TIME.
REGARDS
MODIAZ
MECHANICAL ENGINEER


MoDiaz
PRO pts in pair: 105