KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

crawler tracks

Spanish translation: Vehículo de cadenas


11:00 Oct 16, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: crawler tracks
The drill is mounted on crawler tracks which enable it to self-propel from one drilling to the next.

May be tractores orugas?
Silvina
Spanish translation:Vehículo de cadenas
Explanation:
Yo usaría mejor "vehículo de cadenas", o "vehículo oruga".

Saludos
Selected response from:

xxxRaist
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Vehículo de cadenasxxxRaist
4oruga de rodamientostudio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oruga de rodamiento


Explanation:
OR
banda de rodamiento
carrilera de rodamiento

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 88

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vehículo de cadenas


Explanation:
Yo usaría mejor "vehículo de cadenas", o "vehículo oruga".

Saludos

xxxRaist
PRO pts in pair: 11