KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

leveling jack system

Spanish translation: SISTEMA DE NIVELACION POR GATO


11:02 Oct 16, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: leveling jack system
The drill also incorporates a leveling jack system.

May be sistema de soportes de nivelación?
Silvina
Spanish translation:SISTEMA DE NIVELACION POR GATO
Explanation:
MEANING THAT QUITE PROBABLY THIS DRILL IS INTENDED FOR HEAVY PIECES THAT CANNOT BE EASILY MOVED OR FIXED; THEREFORE A LEVELING JACK SYSTEM IS PROVIDED.
THE FUNCTION OF THE JACK IS TO ALLOW TILTING THE PIECE TO GET IT TO LEVEL PRIOR TO DRILLING.
REGARDS
MODIAZ
MECHANICAL ENGINEER
Selected response from:

MoDiaz
Grading comment
Excellent contribution. Thks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1SISTEMA DE NIVELACION POR GATOMoDiaz
5sistema de gato/cricket nivelador
Karina Fabrizzi
4sistema de gato (OR cric) de nivelaciónstudio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistema de gato (OR cric) de nivelación


Explanation:
diccionario técnico

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 88

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sistema de gato/cricket nivelador


Explanation:
Sistema de gato/cricket y podes optar por de nivelación/de nivelado/ nivelador

Politécnico.


Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 175

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SISTEMA DE NIVELACION POR GATO


Explanation:
MEANING THAT QUITE PROBABLY THIS DRILL IS INTENDED FOR HEAVY PIECES THAT CANNOT BE EASILY MOVED OR FIXED; THEREFORE A LEVELING JACK SYSTEM IS PROVIDED.
THE FUNCTION OF THE JACK IS TO ALLOW TILTING THE PIECE TO GET IT TO LEVEL PRIOR TO DRILLING.
REGARDS
MODIAZ
MECHANICAL ENGINEER

MoDiaz
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
Excellent contribution. Thks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Sanchez
11 mins