KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

single-pass drilling

Spanish translation: perforador de un solo paso


11:03 Oct 16, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: single-pass drilling
The drill can be equipped for single-pass drilling or multiple pass drilling.

May be perforación de efecto simple?
Silvina
Spanish translation:perforador de un solo paso
Explanation:
Así se usa en español: de un paso, de múltiples pasos.
Selected response from:

Greencayman
Grading comment
Excellent contribution. Thks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4perforación de un solo cordónSery
4perforador de un solo pasoGreencayman


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perforador de un solo paso


Explanation:
Así se usa en español: de un paso, de múltiples pasos.

Greencayman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 173
Grading comment
Excellent contribution. Thks!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perforación de un solo cordón


Explanation:
Based on the fact that multiple-pass drilling is "perforación de pluricordones", it has to be "perforación de un solo cordón". Ciao, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502