KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

pipe cradle

Spanish translation: cuna de serpentín


11:11 Oct 16, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: pipe cradle
...for this drill consists of a long pipe cradle thast is fastemed to a pair of swing arms.
(Minig industry: drilling)
Silvina
Spanish translation:cuna de serpentín
Explanation:
construcción e ingeniería
Selected response from:

studio
Grading comment
Excellent contribution. Thks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cuna de serpentínstudio
4posa tubos
Francis Icaza


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuna de serpentín


Explanation:
construcción e ingeniería

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 88
Grading comment
Excellent contribution. Thks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Icaza: good one
6 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
posa tubos


Explanation:
I have used and seen the posa used many times in technical manuals and motorcycle repair books to signify a device used to rest o "posar" another device, much like posa brazo and posa pie.

Maybe this will help

F.

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225