KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

pulldown gear case

Spanish translation: carter retractable / caja de engranajes rectractable


11:13 Oct 16, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: pulldown gear case
Vertical motion of the carriage is provided by a pulldown gear case coupled by two pinions.

Gear case may be cárter? But what's your suggestion about pulldown?
Silvina
Spanish translation:carter retractable / caja de engranajes rectractable
Explanation:
Se trata de ' carter/ caja de engranajes retractable"
Selected response from:

Telesforo Fernandez
Grading comment
Excellent contribution. Thks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1carter retractable / caja de engranajes rectractableTelesforo Fernandez
4caja de velocidades /de cambios de bajadaGreencayman
4extensiblestudio


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extensible


Explanation:
OR
de tracción

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 88

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carter retractable / caja de engranajes rectractable


Explanation:
Se trata de ' carter/ caja de engranajes retractable"

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 266
Grading comment
Excellent contribution. Thks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington: De acuerdo. Pulldown indica que se puede bajar o retraer.
21 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caja de velocidades /de cambios de bajada


Explanation:
"Pulldown": para decrecer, de bajada.

Pero la expresión completa podría ser:
caja/cárter de cambios para decrecimiento

Greencayman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 173