KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

plugs

Spanish translation: tapones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plugs
Spanish translation:tapones
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

11:59 Oct 16, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: plugs
Before connecting piping inspect all openings of the heat exchanger and piping for contaminants. Remove desiccant bags, PLUGS, and other shipping covers.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
Tapones
Explanation:
De acuerdo con el fragmento. Habla sobre los tapones que se colocan antes de empacar, para evitar que parte del empaque entre en las obturaciones hechas para conectar alambres o tuberia.
Selected response from:

Aida Alvarez
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Tapones
Aida Alvarez
4TAPAS, TAPADERAS, TAPONESMoDiaz
4Enchufes
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
4enchufes, tapones u obturacionesstudio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enchufes, tapones u obturaciones


Explanation:
tres traducciones completamente diferentes que se aplican según el contexto

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 88

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Enchufes


Explanation:

Hope it helps!

Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 136

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tapones


Explanation:
De acuerdo con el fragmento. Habla sobre los tapones que se colocan antes de empacar, para evitar que parte del empaque entre en las obturaciones hechas para conectar alambres o tuberia.

Aida Alvarez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Sanchez
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TAPAS, TAPADERAS, TAPONES


Explanation:
PLUGS (TAPAS) ARE PROVIDED TO COVER ALL EQUIPMENT OPENINGS (NOZZLES) DURING SHIPMENT.
THIS IS NORMAL PRACTICE FOR HEAT EXCHANGER MANUFACTURERS.
REGARDS
MODIAZ

MoDiaz
PRO pts in pair: 105