KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

4:1 design factor

Spanish translation: factor de diseño


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:design factor
Spanish translation:factor de diseño

12:15 Oct 16, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: 4:1 design factor
High Pressure Hydraulic Hoses
For demanding aplications, featuring a 4:1 design factor.
cosmigonon
FACTOR DE DISEÑO DE 4:1
Explanation:
MEANING THAT THE HYDRAULIC HOSE
DESIGN PRESSURE IS 4 TIMES THE OPERATING OR SERVICE PRESSURE
REGARDS
MODIAZ
Selected response from:

MoDiaz
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch! Your help is greatly appreciated :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6con un factor de diseño 4:1
Karina Fabrizzi
4FACTOR DE DISEÑO DE 4:1MoDiaz
4Con un factor de diseño 4/1
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
con un factor de diseño 4:1


Explanation:
aunque parezca calco ... es así

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  studio
0 min
  -> gracias a todos... los que siguen tambien

agree  Aida Alvarez
15 mins

agree  Atacama
20 mins

agree  Maria Karra
38 mins

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
49 mins

agree  Leliadoura
21 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Con un factor de diseño 4/1


Explanation:
Hello!

Acabo de traducir algo muy similar, y esta es mi opción.

Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 136

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FACTOR DE DISEÑO DE 4:1


Explanation:
MEANING THAT THE HYDRAULIC HOSE
DESIGN PRESSURE IS 4 TIMES THE OPERATING OR SERVICE PRESSURE
REGARDS
MODIAZ

MoDiaz
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch! Your help is greatly appreciated :)