KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Complimentary / tops

Spanish translation: tapas enroscadas de obsequio


12:51 Oct 16, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Complimentary / tops
"It seems really basic. We have designed a plastic insert that is screwed or pushed into the neck of the container and then it's all set to go," said XX.

The company produces this product as a separate item or, more commonly, together with the COMPLIMENTARY SCREW TOPS.

1) A qué se refiere "tops" a las tapas de la botella?

2) Tengo una duda, tiene sentido "complimentary" o podría ser un error y se refiere a "complementary"..... estoy en duda al respecto??????
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
Spanish translation:tapas enroscadas de obsequio
Explanation:
Despite the proximity to the query on sexual harassment, I think I am not confused here.

Top is definitely tapa e.g. as in the very common collocation "bottle top".

Screw (adj.)- enroscada

Complimentary - de obsequio, not to be confused with complementary (complementario) Your text supports this reading, as it says that instead of producing it as a separate item, it is more commonly included (i.e. at no extra cost).
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks GoodWords. In any case the original says "complimentary", which means "de obsequio"... although I doubted if this really had sense...... but anyway that is what the original text say.

Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tapas enroscadas de obsequio
GoodWords
4 +1explainedxxxLia Fail
4Tapas enroscables auxiliares o complementariasSery


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tapas enroscadas de obsequio


Explanation:
Despite the proximity to the query on sexual harassment, I think I am not confused here.

Top is definitely tapa e.g. as in the very common collocation "bottle top".

Screw (adj.)- enroscada

Complimentary - de obsequio, not to be confused with complementary (complementario) Your text supports this reading, as it says that instead of producing it as a separate item, it is more commonly included (i.e. at no extra cost).

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947
Grading comment
Thanks GoodWords. In any case the original says "complimentary", which means "de obsequio"... although I doubted if this really had sense...... but anyway that is what the original text say.

Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida Alvarez
3 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tapas enroscables auxiliares o complementarias


Explanation:
Ciao, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explained


Explanation:
But there's no mentiion of 'tops' = 'tapas'!

What there is is a mention of 'inserts'
The tops' could in fact be the 'inserts' and inserts aren't necesaarily 'tops'. There is not enough context here to clarify. What kind of product is it , what's actually contained ..?

What you have to be sure of is that

TOPS = INSERTS here, in this context



Yes, its 'complementary' meaning 'supplementary'

Compliment is something nice you say to someone.

Complement is something additional.

The meaning is quite clear here. Error in the original, you're absolutely right.

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 631

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: Except for complimentary, it DOES mean de obsequio, de favor--ref. Larousse.
14 mins