KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Yo escogi ser una rosa porque yo pienso que si.

Spanish translation: I chose to be a rose because I felt like it....


17:38 Oct 16, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Yo escogi ser una rosa porque yo pienso que si.
I am supposed to chose between a rose or a cabbage, and i decided to do rose
Qat
Spanish translation:I chose to be a rose because I felt like it....
Explanation:
Escogí ser una rosa porque me dio la gana... (como diríamos en México)

Hope it helps,
Selected response from:

Lafuente
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4I chose to be a rose because I felt like it....Lafuente
5I decided to be rose and not a cabbageJesús Paredes
5I decided to be rose and not a cabbageJesús Paredes
5I DECIDED TO BE A ROSE, JUST BECAUSE.sanyadir
5You chose to be a rose ...why?
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 +1I chose to be a rose becausexxxPaul Roige
5Yo elijo ser una rosa
Bettina Schewe


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You chose to be a rose ...why?


Explanation:
Sorry, but your sentence has no meaning. "yo pienso que sí" is no explanation for having chosen to be a rose.

Regards,

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yo elijo ser una rosa


Explanation:
Elijo is better, it describes better the fact that it is YOUR choice.
I also would leave the "porque yo pienso que si" out.

Bettina Schewe
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 56

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I chose to be a rose because


Explanation:
That is, you don't know why, you just did... because. Is it? Or there's half a sentence missing :-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 666

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Yes! or just because! or just for the fun of it!, or just for sport! :^)))
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I chose to be a rose because I felt like it....


Explanation:
Escogí ser una rosa porque me dio la gana... (como diríamos en México)

Hope it helps,

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 104
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AngelaMR: :) I think this may be what Qat is trying to say!
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Angelote

agree  xxxOso: Absolutely! Nice solution pal! :^)
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Oso

agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Fernando

agree  Jesús Paredes: I'd rather be a rose than a cabbage!
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jesus

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I DECIDED TO BE A ROSE, JUST BECAUSE.


Explanation:
I THINK THAT THE PHRASE YOU HAVE, IT SOUNDS LIKE FROM A POEM.I WRITE POEMS AND THAT IS MY INTERPRETATION. IT WILL SOUND BETTER:
YO ESCOGI SER UNA ROSA, PORQUE SI

IT IS NOT NECESSARY TO SAY(YO PENSO QUE=I THINK THAT)

IT IS ONLY MY OPINION

I HOPE IT HELPS
BYE,
SANYADIR

sanyadir
PRO pts in pair: 7

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I decided to be rose and not a cabbage


Explanation:
If had to decide between a rose and a cabbage that's what I would say.

Jesús Paredes
PRO pts in pair: 302

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I decided to be rose and not a cabbage


Explanation:
If I had to decide between a rose and a cabbage, that's what I would say.

Jesús Paredes
PRO pts in pair: 302