KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

dose rate

Spanish translation: tasa de dosis de radiación


19:18 Oct 16, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: dose rate
The Transport Index (TI) is the dose rate expressed in mRem/h and will be in the range of 1 to 10 mRem/h (0.01 to 0.1 mSv/hr), where a TI of 10 mRem/h represents the limit allowed by law for transportation.
Geraldine
Spanish translation:tasa de dosis de radiación
Explanation:
mRem/h es una medida de la radiación correspondiente a milirem por hora. la tasa de dosis de radiación máxima en cualquier punto situado a una distancia de 1 m de la superficie externa de la carga es expresada en mRem/h. En este caso debe estar entre 1 y 10 mRem/h.
Selected response from:

sercominter
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias y perdón por la tardanza.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tasa de dosis de radiación
sercominter
3velocidad de la dosisHsing-Yi Simon


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
velocidad de la dosis


Explanation:
I am not familiar with the field, but I'm pretty sure that in any case rate would be translated as "velocidad" and I guess depending on the context "dose" can be changed to whatever it is refering to.

Hope this helps!

Hsing-Yi Simon
PRO pts in pair: 37

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tasa de dosis de radiación


Explanation:
mRem/h es una medida de la radiación correspondiente a milirem por hora. la tasa de dosis de radiación máxima en cualquier punto situado a una distancia de 1 m de la superficie externa de la carga es expresada en mRem/h. En este caso debe estar entre 1 y 10 mRem/h.


    Reference: http://www.icnmp.edu.mx/NOM/Nom-009.html
sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 287
Grading comment
Gracias y perdón por la tardanza.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Great! :^)
7 hrs