KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Locknut (Mexico)

Spanish translation: contratuerca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:locknut
Spanish translation:contratuerca

05:59 Oct 17, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Locknut (Mexico)
Context:
"Adjust gauge until contact occurs at `C1' and lock with locknut."
I generaly use "contratuerca" but wonder if the term is the same for Mexico or if another term is used there. I would appreciate any assistance from a Mexican colleague.
Judy Rojas
Chile
contratuerca
Explanation:
Estás bien...
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Henry.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1contratuerca
Henry Hinds
4 +1tuerca de seguridad, tuerca de fijación, contratuerca
Francis Icaza


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contratuerca


Explanation:
Estás bien...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Thank you Henry.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alfatauri: Rs correcto.
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tuerca de seguridad, tuerca de fijación, contratuerca


Explanation:
There are two common usage's of this term:
1. A nut which provides extra resistance to vibration loosening by either providing some form of prevailing torque, or, in free spinning nuts, by deforming and/or biting into mating parts when fully tightened.
2. The term is sometimes used for thin (or jam) nuts used to lock a thicker nut. When used in this way the thin nut should be adjacent to the joint surface and tightened against the thick nut. If placed on top of the thick nut the thin nut would sustain loads it was not designed to sustain.

Simon and S and the site below



    Reference: http://www.boltscience.com/pages/glossary.htm#l
Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alfatauri: De acuerdo con la última definición (contratuerca)
1 hr