KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

fiber optic

Spanish translation: fibra óptica


08:37 Oct 17, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: fiber optic
Por favor necesito ayuda no con la trad. de f.o. sino que me sugieran algún glosario "on-line" sobre este tema o sobre telefonía celular del inglés al español.. Pls. I need this urgently... Tks. a lot, Sery
Sery
Spanish translation:fibra óptica
Explanation:
Try:

http://www.diccionarios.com/
http://www.yourdictionary.com/

Suerte!
Selected response from:

pfeinstein
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fibra ópticapfeinstein
4glosariosxxxtazdog


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fibra óptica


Explanation:
Try:

http://www.diccionarios.com/
http://www.yourdictionary.com/

Suerte!


    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com/
    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com/
pfeinstein
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra: exactamente
22 mins

agree  Karina Fabrizzi: y también el glosario online de la ITU (telcomunic. y telefonía)
22 mins

agree  Natalia Infante
33 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
54 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glosarios


Explanation:
Here's the ITU one mentioned above.

http://www.itu.int/search/wais/Termite/

Also try EuroDicAutom:

http://eurodic.ip.lu/cgi-bin/edicbin/EuroDicWWW.pl

Whatis: Only in English, but good explanations

http://whatis.techtarget.com/

Another glossary - computer, electronics, telecoms.

http://www.geocities.com/Athens/Forum/2323/glosario.html

Don't forget to check the words that have already been entered in the glossary here, too.

Good luck!
Cindy




    as above
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910