KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

reverse video

Spanish translation: vídeo inverso, vídeo invertido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reverse video
Spanish translation:vídeo inverso, vídeo invertido
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

10:32 Oct 17, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: reverse video
La frase es: "the check button is checked and shown in black in reverse video"

Muchas gracias!
Natalia Infante
vídeo inverso, vídeo invertido
Explanation:
Routledge Dict.
Selected response from:

studio
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Natalia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vídeo inverso, vídeo invertidostudio
4...cuando el vídeo está rebobinado.Greencayman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vídeo inverso, vídeo invertido


Explanation:
Routledge Dict.

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 88
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Natalia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Carlos Azcoitia: Vídeo inverso es la más común!
15 hrs

agree  Leliadoura
15 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...cuando el vídeo está rebobinado.


Explanation:
Reverse video me parece que es una cinta que no está en el final, sino que ya se rebobinó. Y el tal "check button" se encargará de informar si está o no en posición de "start".
Suerte!

Greencayman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 173