KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

swivel mount

Spanish translation: soporte giratorio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:swivel mount
Spanish translation:soporte giratorio
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

10:35 Oct 17, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: swivel mount
The swivel mount and elastic shock mount provide a secure means of fastening the microphone to a floor or boom stand.

Also, boom stand: may be "pie (o plataforma) con soporte?
(Music industry; microphones)
Silvina
soporte giratorio
Explanation:
floor or boom stand = base de pie o de pértiga
Selected response from:

Antonio M. Regueiro
Spain
Grading comment
Excellent contribution. Thks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1soporte giratorio
Antonio M. Regueiro
4base giratoria
TransHispania


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soporte giratorio


Explanation:
floor or boom stand = base de pie o de pértiga

Antonio M. Regueiro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
Excellent contribution. Thks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura
22 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
base giratoria


Explanation:
Another alternative.

TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 32