KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

pop filter

Spanish translation: Filtro para interferencias


10:36 Oct 17, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: pop filter
It has an integral pop filter which provides excellent protection against most wind and breath noise.
(Music industry; microphones)
Silvina
Spanish translation:Filtro para interferencias
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

Irecu
Grading comment
Excellent contribution. Thks!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5filtro cobertor
Antonio M. Regueiro
5 -1Filtro para interferencias
Irecu
4filtro anti PopAlbert Golub


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
filtro cobertor


Explanation:
Tiene un filtro cobertor integral que proporciona excelente protección contra la mayoría de los ruidos de viento y de aliento.

Antonio M. Regueiro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filtro anti Pop


Explanation:
see www.video-computer.com/narracion.htm
first entry on yahoo mexico
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 146

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Filtro para interferencias


Explanation:
none

Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368
Grading comment
Excellent contribution. Thks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Antonio M. Regueiro: It's the typical fat coloured cover set over TV microphones to stop wind and breath noise. No relation to interference.
14 hrs