KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

rolloff

Spanish translation: reducción gradual de respuesta


10:39 Oct 17, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: rolloff
Low frequency rolloff. Provides a 6dB-per-octave rolloff filter at 115Hz
(Music industry; microphones)
Silvina
Spanish translation:reducción gradual de respuesta
Explanation:
Hola,

Te copio abajo le definición y el término catellano, encontrados en EuroDicAutom.

Suerte!



Terminology Office, European Commission, Luxembourg (=BTL)
Collection Microelectronics (=SEM71)
ID Number 0003562
Date 010404
Reliability 4
Author valid form 3/3 EN 1998
Subject basic circuits (=EL5)
Unknown CM (= )

English Term
roll-off

Definition
a deliberate gradual reduction in response with increasing frequency(high-frequency roll-off)or decreasing frequency(low-frequency roll-off)

Spanish Term
reduccion gradual de respuesta

(http://eurodic.ip.lu:8086//cgi-bin/edicbin/expert.pl#1)
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Excellent contribution. Thks!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1filtro rolloff o con modificación
Leliadoura
4reducción gradual de respuesta
David Meléndez Tormen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reducción gradual de respuesta


Explanation:
Hola,

Te copio abajo le definición y el término catellano, encontrados en EuroDicAutom.

Suerte!



Terminology Office, European Commission, Luxembourg (=BTL)
Collection Microelectronics (=SEM71)
ID Number 0003562
Date 010404
Reliability 4
Author valid form 3/3 EN 1998
Subject basic circuits (=EL5)
Unknown CM (= )

English Term
roll-off

Definition
a deliberate gradual reduction in response with increasing frequency(high-frequency roll-off)or decreasing frequency(low-frequency roll-off)

Spanish Term
reduccion gradual de respuesta

(http://eurodic.ip.lu:8086//cgi-bin/edicbin/expert.pl#1)


David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019
Grading comment
Excellent contribution. Thks!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filtro rolloff o con modificación


Explanation:
En casi todas las páginas que he visto lo dejan como "rolloff", pero en alguna aparece como "modificación"

"Filtro pase bajo con "rolloff" (modificación) de 12dB/octava y control Q" (www.emu.com/products/pdf/PDF_manuals/Carnaval_Español/05_Me...

Es un documento en formato pdf, pero lo puedes "ver como texto".

Pero en la mayoría aparece en imglés:

"el otro es un rolloff de baja frecuencia - un filtro de 6 dB por octava a los 115 Hz. El filtro más pronunciado de 80" (ver ref abajo)

Un saludo.




    Reference: http://www.eqmag.com/ee/vol_1/eereviews_2.html
Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJon Zuber: Si quieres evitar el anglicismo, "atenuación progresiva".
2 hrs
  -> ah, gracias :-)) Si es así, entonces la mejor respuesta es la de David... no doubt.