KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

room ambience pick-up

Spanish translation: fonocaptor del ruido ambiental


10:43 Oct 17, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: room ambience pick-up
Room ambience pickup - guitar amplifier or drums
(Music industry)
Silvina
Spanish translation:fonocaptor del ruido ambiental
Explanation:
fonocaptor del ruido o sonido existente en el lugar (se utiliza mucho en estudios de grabación para poder eliminarlo completamente en las grabaciones)

Experiencia propia.

Saludos:)
Mireia
Selected response from:

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Grading comment
Excellent contribution. Thks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5toma de ambiente
Antonio M. Regueiro
4fonocaptor del ruido ambiental
Mireia Oliva Solé


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
toma de ambiente


Explanation:
A microphone in the room used to record general ambience

Antonio M. Regueiro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fonocaptor del ruido ambiental


Explanation:
fonocaptor del ruido o sonido existente en el lugar (se utiliza mucho en estudios de grabación para poder eliminarlo completamente en las grabaciones)

Experiencia propia.

Saludos:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508
Grading comment
Excellent contribution. Thks!