KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

dose rate

Spanish translation: velocidad de dosis (radiación); dosis por unidad de tiempo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dose rate
Spanish translation:velocidad de dosis (radiación); dosis por unidad de tiempo
Entered by: Alhambra

09:04 Oct 18, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: dose rate
The dose rate at the tunnel opening is approximately 25 mR/hour. A safe distance is 2 meters (7 feet) from either end where the dose rate is approximately 2 mR/hour. A person living at sea level on earth receives a average of 1 mR/day from the combination of natural (80%) and medical (20%) radiation
Laura
velocidad de dosis (radiación); dosis por unidad de tiempo
Explanation:
This is the translation provided for "dose rate" in the reference below.

Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Alhambra
Ireland
Grading comment
Gracias.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4velocidad de dosis (radiación); dosis por unidad de tiempoAlhambra
4frecuencia de dosificación
blancav
4tasa de dosis o dosis por unidad de tiempo
David Meléndez Tormen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tasa de dosis o dosis por unidad de tiempo


Explanation:
Hola, te copio lo que dice el EuroDicautom, con campo de aplicación, definición y referencias. Me inclino por la segunda opción (dosis por unidad de tiempo)

Suerte!

Document 1

Subject: medical statistics:public health statistics

English Term : dose rate [1]

Definition: the quantity of absorbed dose delivered per unit time

Spanish Term : tasa de dosis [1]

Reference: Evaluación de calidad a partir del Conjunto Mínimo de Datos Básicos al alta hospitalaria,S.Peiró,Inst.de Inv.en Servicio de Salud,Valencia,España,1998


Document 2

Subject: hazard control
English Term: 1)dose rate; 2)dosage rate
Definition: the ratio of the dose in a suitably small time interval to the time interval

Spanish Term: dosis por unidad de tiempo

Definition: relacion de la dosis,en un intervalo de tiempo apropiadamente pequeno, a dicho intervalo de tiempo

Reference: CME,Standard Terms of the Energy Economy


David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frecuencia de dosificación


Explanation:
none


    Babylon
blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
velocidad de dosis (radiación); dosis por unidad de tiempo


Explanation:
This is the translation provided for "dose rate" in the reference below.

Hope it helps!


Alhambra
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Gracias.