KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

lock-on

Spanish translation: engarzable


11:26 Oct 18, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: lock-on
I'm not sure about how to translate "lock-on" in the following phrases:

lock-on connector
lock-on clamp toe

These are maintenance set components of hidraulic tools.

In the reference material provided it's been translated as "engatillado" (conector engatillado, etc.) but I'm not sure. Maybe "de sujeción" or "de fijación" is a better translation. Any suggestions?

Thanks a lot!
cosmigonon
Spanish translation:engarzable
Explanation:
"Engatillado" is also acceptable, but "engarzable" better conveys the meaning of a piece that may be locked in place.
Selected response from:

Antonio M. Regueiro
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch!
k
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1engarzable
Antonio M. Regueiro
4 +1AcoplarseKenji Otomo
4AcoplarseKenji Otomo
4AcoplarseKenji Otomo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
engarzable


Explanation:
"Engatillado" is also acceptable, but "engarzable" better conveys the meaning of a piece that may be locked in place.

Antonio M. Regueiro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch!
k

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Fabrizzi
1 min

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Acoplarse


Explanation:
Creo que una buena solución podría ser "acoplarse", puesto que la pieza se adapta a otra. También podría utilizarse "unirse a", pero que el verbo "acoplarse" es más adecuado para el contexto.

¡Suerte!

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha
1 min

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Acoplarse


Explanation:
Creo que una buena solución podría ser "acoplarse", puesto que la pieza se adapta a otra. También podría utilizarse "unirse a", pero que el verbo "acoplarse" es más adecuado para el contexto.

¡Suerte!

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 127

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Acoplarse


Explanation:
Creo que una buena solución podría ser "acoplarse", puesto que la pieza se adapta a otra. También podría utilizarse "unirse a", pero que el verbo "acoplarse" es más adecuado para el contexto.

¡Suerte!

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 127