KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Shear coupling

Spanish translation: acoplamiento por cizallamiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shear coupling
Spanish translation:acoplamiento por cizallamiento
Entered by: Katherine Matles

11:33 Oct 18, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Shear coupling
The main lubricating oil pump is mounted on the auxiliary gearbox, its drive being taken from the auxiliary gear train through a shear coupling
Judy Rojas
Chile
acoplamiento por cizallamiento
Explanation:
Document 1 Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term shear coupling
Spanish Term acoplamiento por cizallamiento

EURODICAUTOM

I hope this helps
Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3acoplamiento por cizallamiento
Katherine Matles
4acoplamiento deslizanteGreencayman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
acoplamiento por cizallamiento


Explanation:
Document 1 Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
English Term shear coupling
Spanish Term acoplamiento por cizallamiento

EURODICAUTOM

I hope this helps


Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 639
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Karina Fabrizzi
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Cristian Garcia
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acoplamiento deslizante


Explanation:
Simon & Schuster

Greencayman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 173