KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

`STAR' Controller gas fuel control valve assembly

Spanish translation: Unidad del Controlador "STAR" para la válvula de control del gas


16:24 Oct 18, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: `STAR' Controller gas fuel control valve assembly
The `STAR' Controller gas fuel control valve assembly consists of an electrically driven actuator coupled to a calibrated valve controlled by an Electronic Control Unit (ECU) which interfaces with the PLC5 Control Syste
Judy Rojas
Chile
Spanish translation:Unidad del Controlador "STAR" para la válvula de control del gas
Explanation:
"gas fuel" parece indicar que se quema gas (propano?, butano?, etc.) como la fuente de energía. Si este es el caso, pienso que no hace falta incluir "combustible".

Me pregunto si "STAR" se refiere a la certificación para conservación de energía:
ENERGY STAR was introduced by the US Environmental Protection Agency in 1992 as a voluntary labeling program designed to identify and promote energy-efficient products, in order to reduce carbon dioxide emissions. EPA partnered with the US Department of Energy in 1996 to promote the ENERGY STAR label, with each agency taking responsibility for particular product categories. ENERGY STAR has expanded to cover new homes, most of the buildings sector, residential heating and cooling equipment, major appliances, office equipment, lighting, consumer electronics, and more product areas.

Saludos...

Selected response from:

Jackie_A
United States
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1conjunto de válvula de control de combustible del controlador 'STAR'Carlos Rodríguez
4Unidad del Controlador "STAR" para la válvula de control del gas
Jackie_A


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conjunto de válvula de control de combustible del controlador 'STAR'


Explanation:
Ya sé que hay muchos "de", pero esto pasa cuando ponen un montón de sustantivos seguidos calificando a otro sustantivo.

También puedes omitir "conjunto de": "válvula de control...".

Si has traducido "'STAR' Controller" como "Controlador 'STAR'", con c mayúscula en "controlador", pues "conjunto de válvula de control de combustible del Controlador 'STAR'"


Un saludo,
Carlos

Carlos Rodríguez
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Waldman: Bien! Estos "montones" de sustantivos hacen fallar a más de uno...
3 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unidad del Controlador "STAR" para la válvula de control del gas


Explanation:
"gas fuel" parece indicar que se quema gas (propano?, butano?, etc.) como la fuente de energía. Si este es el caso, pienso que no hace falta incluir "combustible".

Me pregunto si "STAR" se refiere a la certificación para conservación de energía:
ENERGY STAR was introduced by the US Environmental Protection Agency in 1992 as a voluntary labeling program designed to identify and promote energy-efficient products, in order to reduce carbon dioxide emissions. EPA partnered with the US Department of Energy in 1996 to promote the ENERGY STAR label, with each agency taking responsibility for particular product categories. ENERGY STAR has expanded to cover new homes, most of the buildings sector, residential heating and cooling equipment, major appliances, office equipment, lighting, consumer electronics, and more product areas.

Saludos...




    Reference: http://www.epa.gov/nrgystar/about.html
Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 314
Grading comment
Gracias.