KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

double extra heavy

Spanish translation: reforzado(a) y doblemente reforzado(a)


17:27 Oct 18, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: double extra heavy
I need help translating "extra heavy" and "double extra heavy" when refering to pipe thickness. Here's some context:

Schedule pipe: 40=Standard, 80=Extra Heavy, 160=Double Extra Heavy

Thanks in advance for your help!
cosmigonon
Spanish translation:reforzado(a) y doblemente reforzado(a)
Explanation:
Reforzado ya da un extra para la dureza/resistencia/fortaleza; y el otro las duplica.
Selected response from:

Greencayman
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!
K
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1extra fuerte y doble extra fuerte
David Meléndez Tormen
4 +1reforzado(a) y doblemente reforzado(a)Greencayman
4vea abajoxxxJon Zuber


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extra fuerte y doble extra fuerte


Explanation:
Según lo que aparece en EuroDicAutom para "piping".

Suerte!

"Document 1 Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
Terminology Office Terminology Office, European Commission, Brussels (=BTB)
Collection Oil industry (=PET79)
ID Number 0400701
Date 980622
Reliability 3
Subject commUnication (=MI6)
other land transport (=TR5)
Unknown CM (= )

English Term double extra heavy
Reference Moureau-Brace,Dict.of Petroleum Technology,1979,Technip
Note {DOM} piping
Spanish Term doble extrafuerte
Reference Beigbeder Atienza,Nuevo Dicc.politécnico,Díaz Santos,1988

Document 2 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
Terminology Office Terminology Office, European Commission, Brussels (=BTB)
Collection Oil industry (=PET79)
ID Number 0400702
Date 980622
Reliability 3
Subject commUnication (=MI6)
other land transport (=TR5)
Unknown CM (= )

English Term double extra strong
Reference Moureau-Brace,Dict.of Petroleum Technology,1979,Technip
Note {DOM} piping
Spanish Term tubería de paredes fuertes;
tubería de paredes resistentes
Reference según Mink,Dicc.técnico,Herder,1988

Document 3 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
Terminology Office Terminology Office, European Commission, Brussels (=BTB)
Collection Oil industry (=PET79)
ID Number 1600447
Date 990519
Reliability 3
Subject machines for working and processing materials (=MGD)
tools & machinery (=MIB)
Unknown CM (= )

English Term double extra-strong pipe
Reference Moureau-Brace,Dict.of Petroleum Technology,1979,Technip
Note {DOM} drilling:piping
Spanish Term tubo doble extrafuerte
Reference según Collocott,Dicc.científico y tecnológico Chambers,1978,3ªed."

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TransHispania
39 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reforzado(a) y doblemente reforzado(a)


Explanation:
Reforzado ya da un extra para la dureza/resistencia/fortaleza; y el otro las duplica.

Greencayman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 173
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!
K

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Asis
15 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vea abajo


Explanation:
I think that whenever possible such terms should be replaced by precise, universal designations using numbers and units of measurement.

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 83