KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Single-Board Rack-Mounted Computer System

Spanish translation: Sistema de computadora de placa única montada en bastidor.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Single- Board Rack -Mounted Computer System
Spanish translation:Sistema de computadora de placa única montada en bastidor.
Entered by: Bertha S. Deffenbaugh

18:10 Oct 18, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Single-Board Rack-Mounted Computer System
Single-Board Rack-Mounted Computer System

It's a heading. I have no context.
Geraldine M.
Sistema de computadora de placa única montado en bastidor
Explanation:
For Spain, use "ordenador" instead of "computadora". "Computador" is also an acceptable alternative in many parts of Latin America. In this case, "board" probably refers to the motherboard or system board, for which "placa" is the usual translation. For example, "placa matriz", "placa principal", "placa de sistema", etc. Here the entire computer system consists of a single board, without the usual peripheral cards.
Selected response from:

Alan Lambson
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4o...pzulaica
4Sistema Computarizado de tarjeta única montado en anaquelpzulaica
4Sistema de computadora de placa única montado en bastidorAlan Lambson


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sistema de computadora de placa única montado en bastidor


Explanation:
For Spain, use "ordenador" instead of "computadora". "Computador" is also an acceptable alternative in many parts of Latin America. In this case, "board" probably refers to the motherboard or system board, for which "placa" is the usual translation. For example, "placa matriz", "placa principal", "placa de sistema", etc. Here the entire computer system consists of a single board, without the usual peripheral cards.


    15 years of experience in computer-oriented translations
Alan Lambson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 127
Grading comment
Thanks!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sistema Computarizado de tarjeta única montado en anaquel


Explanation:
puede ser de tarjeta única o sólo una tarjeta, lo de rack-mounted estuve buscando algo que sonara mejor, pero solo encontré ejemplos de "montado en anaquel" te escribo la liga al sitio donde puedes verlo.

Espero que esto te ayude!


    Reference: http://www.insect-o-cutor.com/iocespanol/espmodelo.html
pzulaica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
o...


Explanation:
Sistema computacional, sistema de computadora, etc.

pzulaica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54