KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Detector Heater Module

Spanish translation: Módulo de calefacción del detector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Detector heater module
Spanish translation:Módulo de calefacción del detector

18:15 Oct 18, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Detector Heater Module
Detector Heater Module

Disculpen la falta de contexto. Forma parte de una larga lista.No hay contexto que lo explique.
Geraldine M.
Módulo de calefacción del detector
Explanation:
I like it!
Selected response from:

Irecu
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3heat detector module?Atacama
5Módulo de calefacción del detector
Irecu
3Módulo del calentador del detectorCarlos Rodríguez


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
heat detector module?


Explanation:
Are you sure this hasn't been badly translated to English in the first place? A heat detector module seems to make more sense. If that's the case then it would be 'módulo detector de calor'. If indeed they mean detector heater module, then I'd say it would be 'módulo calefactor del detector'.

Atacama
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lafuente
1 hr

agree  Raúl Waldman: It's the second one. A detector of (xxx) that needs heating: this makes sense too.
1 hr

agree  Karina Fabrizzi
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Módulo del calentador del detector


Explanation:
Por el orden en que están colocados los sustantivos, éste parece ser el término en español.

Espero que te sirva,
Carlos

Carlos Rodríguez
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Módulo de calefacción del detector


Explanation:
I like it!

Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368
Grading comment
Gracias.