KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

board ( en este contexto)

Spanish translation: tarjetas/ placas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:board
Spanish translation:tarjetas/ placas
Entered by: Bertha S. Deffenbaugh

18:27 Oct 18, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: board ( en este contexto)
You can service many system components, such as the detector preamplifier boards inside the detector cans or the single board computer system and its components
Laura
tarjetas / placas
Explanation:
Many computer firms prefer to make a distinction between the peripheral cards or boards (tarjetas) and the main board (placa de sistema, placa matriz, or even "motherboard" carried over from English). Generally, the latter is larger and is attached to the computer's chassis. The smaller "boards" or "cards" are inserted into slots as add-ons. So, in your example I would recommend "tarjetas" for the detector preamplifier boards, but "sistema de computadora (OR ordenador for Spain) de placa única" when referring to the single-board computer system.
Selected response from:

Alan Lambson
Grading comment
Thanks! Interesting answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6tarjetas / placasAlan Lambson
4 +4tarjetaspzulaica
4panel
mtpringle
4tablilla
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tarjetas


Explanation:
En sistemas boards son las tarjetas donde se encuentran los procesadores y otros componentes electrónicos

pzulaica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atacama: Creo que no habrá otra forma de decirlo.
1 min
  -> gracias

agree  Myrtha
9 mins
  -> gracias

agree  TransHispania
19 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tarjetas / placas


Explanation:
Many computer firms prefer to make a distinction between the peripheral cards or boards (tarjetas) and the main board (placa de sistema, placa matriz, or even "motherboard" carried over from English). Generally, the latter is larger and is attached to the computer's chassis. The smaller "boards" or "cards" are inserted into slots as add-ons. So, in your example I would recommend "tarjetas" for the detector preamplifier boards, but "sistema de computadora (OR ordenador for Spain) de placa única" when referring to the single-board computer system.


    15 years experience in this field
Alan Lambson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 127
Grading comment
Thanks! Interesting answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Meléndez Tormen
36 mins

agree  Karina Fabrizzi
1 hr

agree  Leliadoura
7 hrs

agree  Sery
11 hrs

agree  Miquel
11 hrs

agree  Maria Asis
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tablilla


Explanation:
Otro término que se usa, ej. "tablilla de circuito" = circuit board, etc.

Supongo también que será función de sus dimensiones, la "tarjeta" (card) será más chica y la placa o tablilla más grande, en fin...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
panel


Explanation:
panel o paneles se usan también como componente de sistemas ordenadores o de computadoras.

mtpringle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 46