KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

can ( en este contexto)

Spanish translation: caja


08:37 Oct 19, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: can ( en este contexto)
D2 is the surface temperature of Detector 2 inside the detector can

No encuentro otra traducción que no sea la conocida "lata", o similares.
Laura
Spanish translation:caja
Explanation:
Pienso que se puede utilizar "caja" del detector. Es empleado frecuentemente como lo prodrás comprobar en la dirección que adjunto a continuación.
Selected response from:

sercominter
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias. Conciso y preciso.:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1caja
sercominter
4soporte
Maria Karra
4recipiente, bidón, cápsula, vaina, bote
David Meléndez Tormen
4caja
Katrin Zinsmeister


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caja


Explanation:
Pienso que se puede utilizar "caja" del detector. Es empleado frecuentemente como lo prodrás comprobar en la dirección que adjunto a continuación.


    Reference: http://www.anconsult.com/emco.htm
sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 287
Grading comment
Gracias. Conciso y preciso.:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Fabrizzi: bien Juan! es más incluso gabinete o caja
1 min

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recipiente, bidón, cápsula, vaina, bote


Explanation:
Hola,

en una búsqueda en EuroDIcAutom (http://eurodic.ip.lu:8086//cgi-bin/edicbin/expert.pl#31)lo he encontrado como recipiente, bidón, cápsula, vaina, bote, dependiendo del campo de aplicación.
Para tu contexto me parece que "cápsula" es una buena alternativa.

Te copio algunos resultados de la búsqueda.

Suerte!

"Document 1 Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
Terminology Office Terminology Office, European Commission, Luxembourg (=BTL)
Collection Electrotechnics (=CEI83)
ID Number 0500149
Date 981015
Reliability 5
Author valid form 3/3 EN 1998
Subject electrochemical power sources (rf: electrochemistry see: CHC) (=ELG)
Unknown CM (= )

English Term can [1]
Definition the metal container of a dry cell in which the cell is assembled and which serves as its negative electrode
Reference IEV 50-15-200 [VE1,DF]
Note {GRM} n.[1];
{HOM} can(nuclear power plants),can(semiconductors)
Spanish Term recipiente
Reference VEI 50-15-200

Document 2 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
Terminology Office Terminology Office, European Commission, Luxembourg (=BTL)
Collection Electrotechnics (=CEI83)
ID Number 0260229
Date 981015
Reliability 5
Author valid form 3/3 EN 1998
Subject nuclear fission (=AT4)
applied nuclear science (=AT6)
Unknown CM (= )

English Term can [1]
Definition a sealed container enclosing nuclear fuel or other material to provide protection from a chemically reactive environment,to provide containment of radioactive products produced during the irradiation of the composite or to provide structural support
Reference IEV 26-15-136 [VE1,DF,NTE]
Note {NTE} cladding,clad;
{GRM} n.[1];
{CFR} burst can;
{HOM} can(semiconductors),can(electrochemistry and electrometallurgy)
Spanish Term cápsula
Reference VEI 26-15-136

Document 3 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
Terminology Office Terminology Office, European Commission, Brussels (=BTB)
Collection Common Customs Tariff (=TDC77)
ID Number 0073287
Date 910527
Reliability 4
Subject conventions (=CEN)
packaging technique (=TE7)
Unknown CM (= )

English Term can
Reference CUSTOMS TARIFF;
NOTEX CCD;
73.23
Spanish Term bidon
Reference ARANCEL ADUANERO NOTEX CCD 73.10

Document 4 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
Terminology Office Terminology Office, European Commission, Brussels (=BTB)
Collection Common Customs Tariff (=TDC77)
ID Number 0034240
Date 910527
Reliability 4
Subject conventions (=CEN)
sanitary equipment & kitchens (=INF)
packaging technique (=TE7)
Unknown CM (= )

English Term can
Reference Customs Tariff;
Notex CCD;
34.05;
SNIAS
Spanish Term bidón
Reference BTB

Document 5 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
Terminology Office Terminology Office, European Commission, Luxembourg (=BTL)
Collection Microelectronics (=SEM71)
ID Number 0000415
Date 010404
Reliability 4
Author valid form 3/3 EN 1998
Subject components (=EL6)
Unknown CM (= )

English Term can [1]
Definition a metal case or housing used to protect semiconductor device elements from mechanical damage or chemical changes that would affect their electrical characteristics or performance
Reference Angeli,F.,Semiconductors Int.Dict.,1971 [VE1,DF]
Note {DOM} active components:semiconductors;
{GRM} n.[1];
{CFR} cold can,package;
{HOM} can(nuclear power plants),can(electrochemistry and electrometallurgy)
Spanish Term capsula
Reference Semiconduttori Diz Int(F Angeli 1971)"

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caja


Explanation:
Entiendo que "detector can" se refiere al contenedor del detector para lo cual diría en castellano "caja", entonces "detector can" sería "caja del detector" o también, más libre la "caja de registro" (de la temperatura) que contiene el dectector.
Algunos aciertos de google para ambas propuestas:

PDF] www.cerbpyro.com/6119sp.pdf
... frente de la hilos. El DI-3 esta diseñado con sensibilidad ajustable, caja del detector,
permitiéndole al usuario llevar a cabo todos mientras que los DI-A3 ...

[PDF] www.cerbpyro.com/6175-sp.pdf
... de manera tal que adaptador de base y una nueva tapa para la caja del detector (pida mantenga una operación estable y consistente del detector. El de- el ...

[PDF] www.adilink.com/espanol/fire/fire.pdf
EL FUEGO EN SU FUTURO En ... e incremento * Zumbador fuerte de temperatura * Sensor de larga vida ... 25 VRMS * Montaje en caja de registro electric * Disponible en ...

CATALOGO DE SUPERINVENTOS.COM
... CATALOGO COMPLETO. PRODUCTO. DESCRIPCION. PRECIO. ... Se instala en cualquier caja de registro por donde pasen los ... hogar controlar la temperatura y mandar ordenes ...
www.superinventos.com/Catalogo.htm -

TRANSCOMUNICACION1
Parapsicolog í a, ... detalles técnicos) - Condiciones atmosféricas (Temperatura, humedad,
presión, estado ... externa de la caja, el registro que se obtiene es ...
members.tripod.com/~estigia/transco3.html

[PDF] www.ute.com.uy/Servicio_Cliente/docs/N-1-Linea.pdf
NORMA DE INSTALACIONES I ­ INSTALACIONES ... función de la Máxima Temperatura Ambiente
de Operación. Temp ... se deberá colocar una caja de registro. N.3 / CI ...

Espero haberte ayudado, ¡suerte!


Katrin Zinsmeister
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 96

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soporte


Explanation:
Hmmm, I haven't heard of a detector can before. Let's see: a detector, when on a spacecraft, is used without any capsules, containers, cans or anything else. When shiped, it's in a container. When tested in a lab it is usually placed on a holder and then in a vacuum tube. Ih your case I think we are talking about the latter. I assume they mean the detector holder, which is connected to the power supply. So I would use the word "soporte"


    Electrical engineering background
Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 155