KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Ramp up fault

Spanish translation: Falla


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: fault
Spanish translation:Falla
Entered by: JH Trads

18:04 Oct 19, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Ramp up fault
A Temperature Ramp Up fault occurs when the rate of increase in air temperature inside the detector box exceeds either 2°F in 30 seconds or 1°F in 60 seconds. The PLC monitors these rates every 0.1 seconds, and shuts down the detector heaters when this fault occurs
bsd
Falla de crecimiento rápido de la temperatura
Explanation:
Ocurre cuando la velocidad con que crece la temperatura excede cierto valor.
HTH.

Ref.: experiencia.
Selected response from:

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5UNA FALLA VIOLENTA DE TEMPERATURAsanyadir
4 +1Falla de crecimiento rápido de la temperatura
Raúl Waldman
4falla en la aceleración del calentamientoJH Trads


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
falla en la aceleración del calentamiento


Explanation:
o defecto en la subida de temperatura

son solo unas sugerencias

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Falla de crecimiento rápido de la temperatura


Explanation:
Ocurre cuando la velocidad con que crece la temperatura excede cierto valor.
HTH.

Ref.: experiencia.

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: Absolutely! :-)
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
UNA FALLA VIOLENTA DE TEMPERATURA


Explanation:
UNA FALLA VIOLENTA DE TEMPERATURA OCURRE
CUANDO EXEDE EL GRADO DE AUMENTO EN LA TEMPERATURA DEL AIRE QUE ESTA DENTRO DE LA CAJA DEL DETECTOR PUEDE SER 2'F EN 30
SEGUNDOS O 1'F EN 60 SEGUNDOS.


    MAJOR IN LANGUAGES
sanyadir
PRO pts in pair: 7