KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

provide

Spanish translation: proporcionar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:provide
Spanish translation:proporcionar
Entered by: Maria McCollum

08:05 Oct 22, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: provide
¿Cómo se traduce "provide" en este contexto?:

The special Settings File is used to limit by passwords access to your documents, published on the Internet. It also provides ... Server the parameters of your documents publishing on the Web. ... files may be also uploaded using the Upload Form.

Muchas gracias.
_Alena
Ukraine
proporcionar
Explanation:
It also provides ...
Tambien le proporciona...

provide: proporcionar

I hope it helps ;-)
Selected response from:

Maria McCollum
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5proporcionaNatalia Infante
4 +1ofrece / facilita / presenta
Mireia Oliva Solé
4Tambien provee....Moises Lavoignet
4proporcionarMaria McCollum


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ofrece / facilita / presenta


Explanation:
Varios sinónimos de ofrecer.

Saludos:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Excelente! ¶:^)
10 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proporcionar


Explanation:
It also provides ...
Tambien le proporciona...

provide: proporcionar

I hope it helps ;-)


    own experience
Maria McCollum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proporciona


Explanation:
También proporciona al Servidor X los parámetros...

Espero que te sirva de ayuda!

Un saludo

Natalia


    Experiencia propia
Natalia Infante
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 57

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tambien provee....


Explanation:
provide significa: provee, que se entiende como dar suplementar, llenar, satisfacer. Pero en la oracion resulta ser "Provee".

Moises Lavoignet
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35