KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Summary ( en este contexto)

Spanish translation: Alarma sumaria del calentador


09:58 Oct 22, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Summary ( en este contexto)
The PLC program attempts to clear the Heater Summary Alarm: the Digital Input 2 LED should turn ON and stay on. If it does not, there is a problem with the detector heater module. Use the procedure in section 5.5.1 to replace the detector heater module.
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Spanish translation:Alarma sumaria del calentador
Explanation:
Bertha, en todos los términos técnicos que consulté, para summary aparecía el término sumaria-o.

Saludos, Sery

Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Gracias a tí, Sery, y a todos.:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Alarma sumaria del calentadorSery
5alarma inmediata
TransHispania
5Mi colega tiene razón
Clarisa Moraña
4sumarioLatAm


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Alarma sumaria del calentador


Explanation:
Bertha, en todos los términos técnicos que consulté, para summary aparecía el término sumaria-o.

Saludos, Sery




    own
Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502
Grading comment
Gracias a tí, Sery, y a todos.:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Sery! Sery! Ra, ra, ra!!! ¶:^)
16 mins

agree  pzulaica
18 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mi colega tiene razón


Explanation:
Después de ver su respuesta consulté en el dicc. Collazo.

summary alarm: alarma sumaria
summary analysis: análisis sumario
and so on...

Saludos,

Clarisa


    Dic. Collazo
Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 869

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sumario


Explanation:
Hi,
Pls, visit link below as a support to my answer

Good luck!
LatAm


    Reference: http://www.teletro.com.ve/adiestramiento/se-sc-01.pdf
LatAm

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alarma inmediata


Explanation:
Lo he descubierto por analogía con la expresión "summary dismissal" (despido inmediato). Éste sería el otro, y seguramente único, significado de la palabra "summary".

Te deseo mucha suerte.

Ref: Oxford español-inglés.

TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 32