KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

THERMAL PLUME

Spanish translation: pluma térmica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thermal plume
Spanish translation:pluma térmica

10:57 Oct 22, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: THERMAL PLUME
The circulation patterns are driven by predicted tides for XXX Harbor, 15 miles south of the navigation channel at XYZ. These predictions come from Nautical Software’s “Tides & Currents” package. Simulations for the distribution of the THERMAL PLUME were made for each grid using the predicted, updated hydrodynamics due to the discharge.

Does anyone know what this is -apart from its Spanish equivalent??
THANX!
Ceci :)
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
pluma térmica
Explanation:
Saqué la traducción del Diccionario técnico de la Industria del Petróleo y del Gas, del Instituo Argentino del Petróleo y del Gas.
Algunas referencias y definiciones:

thermal plume
A vertical column of upwelling mantle material, 100 to 250 kilometers in diameter, that rises from beneath a continent or ocean and can be perceived at the Earth's surface as a hot spot. Thermal plumes carry enough energy to move a plate, and they may be found both at plate boundaries and plate interiors.
http://college.hmco.com/geology/resources/geologylink/glossa...

Thermal plume Heated effluent from an outfall, usually less dense than the receiving water, causing increased growth rates and species changes due to local warming.
http://www.nbif.org/education/env-engr/tools/glossary.html#T

El Es.I.A. deberá incluir las incidencias en el medio marino y el litoral con especificación de las corrientes locales que dispersarán la pluma térmica (hacia donde irán las aguas caldeadas).
http://www.gobcan.es/boc/1993/025/020.html

Esto es así pues, la densidad del vertido es inferior a la del medio receptor por lo cual la pluma térmica flota sobre el agua del mar, que tiene la misma salinidad pero, que está más fría
http://www.azti.es/caste/boletin10/cont_oceano1.htm

Espero que te sirvan saludos,

Patricia
Selected response from:

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Grading comment
Mil gracias Patricia!! Te pasaste con las explicaciones y referencias!!
Y gracias tambien a todos los que contestaron!!
Hasta la proxima
Ceci :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2thermal plume (earth science)pzulaica
4pluma térmicaxxxTransOl
4plúmula térmicayaciyatere
4pluma térmica
Patricia Lutteral
4plúmula térmica
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thermal plume (earth science)


Explanation:
A vertical column of upwelling mantle material 100 to 250 kilometers in diameter, that rises from beneath a continent or ocean at can be perceived at the Earth's surface as a hot spot. Theral plumes carry enough energy to move a plate, and they may be found both at plate boundaries and plate interiors.


    babylon
pzulaica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Gran rapidez y exactitud! ¶:^)
1 min
  -> gracias

agree  Greencayman
6 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plúmula térmica


Explanation:
Eurodicautom:

Collection Oil industry (=PET79)
English Term thermal plume
Spanish Term plúmula térmica
Dutch Term thermische pluim

The portal samples the "human thermal plume," a layer of warm air that surrounds and ascends from a person’s entire body. The air in the plume, heated by the skin, rises naturally from the ankles, legs and torso, creating a boundary layer that moves constantly upward and flows off the top of the head and shoulders. The plume carries in it microscopic flakes of a person’s skin, and other particles, bearing trace amounts of the materials with which the person has been in contact.

The thermal plume moves constantly upward and every surface of the body contributes to it. So, no matter where a person tried to conceal explosives or other contraband, traces would appear in the buoyant airstream that eventually rises above the body in the thermal plume. Normal clothing does not significantly interfere with the process.
http://www.psu.edu/ur/2000/explosivesdetector.html.

Results and Discussion: Comparing Modeled and Actual Plumes
... and flood tide cases. For each case, there appear to be remnants of the thermal plume
from the preceding tidal cycle in the measured data. However, the overall ...
esm.versar.com/pprp/features/cormix/result.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Modeling Thermal Impacts in Rivers and Estuaries
... the mixing zone model CORMIX (CORnell MIXing Zone Expert System) using measured thermal
plume data from four Maryland power plants (Calvert Cliffs, Chalk Point ...
esm.versar.com/pprp/features/cormix/default.htm

HTH


    see above
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 905

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pluma térmica


Explanation:
Saqué la traducción del Diccionario técnico de la Industria del Petróleo y del Gas, del Instituo Argentino del Petróleo y del Gas.
Algunas referencias y definiciones:

thermal plume
A vertical column of upwelling mantle material, 100 to 250 kilometers in diameter, that rises from beneath a continent or ocean and can be perceived at the Earth's surface as a hot spot. Thermal plumes carry enough energy to move a plate, and they may be found both at plate boundaries and plate interiors.
http://college.hmco.com/geology/resources/geologylink/glossa...

Thermal plume Heated effluent from an outfall, usually less dense than the receiving water, causing increased growth rates and species changes due to local warming.
http://www.nbif.org/education/env-engr/tools/glossary.html#T

El Es.I.A. deberá incluir las incidencias en el medio marino y el litoral con especificación de las corrientes locales que dispersarán la pluma térmica (hacia donde irán las aguas caldeadas).
http://www.gobcan.es/boc/1993/025/020.html

Esto es así pues, la densidad del vertido es inferior a la del medio receptor por lo cual la pluma térmica flota sobre el agua del mar, que tiene la misma salinidad pero, que está más fría
http://www.azti.es/caste/boletin10/cont_oceano1.htm

Espero que te sirvan saludos,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1564
Grading comment
Mil gracias Patricia!! Te pasaste con las explicaciones y referencias!!
Y gracias tambien a todos los que contestaron!!
Hasta la proxima
Ceci :)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plúmula térmica


Explanation:
this is what i found.
good luck!!

yaciyatere

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pluma térmica


Explanation:
Terminología aplicada en oceanografía y meteorología. Una pluma térmica es una columna de gases agitados o en desarrollo por el efecto de los cambios súbitos o repentinos de temperatura. Una pluma térmica se genera por el lanzamiento de aguas caldeadas o efluentes térmicos como los que pueden producir las plantas de hidrocarburos y centrales térmicas en las regiones costeras.

Saludos.



xxxTransOl
PRO pts in pair: 504