KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

thermofoil

Spanish translation: lámina térmica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thermofoil
Spanish translation:lámina térmica
Entered by: Gregorio Melean

15:34 Oct 22, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: thermofoil
disconnect the thermofoil heater wires from below the old module and connect them to the new module.
Myriam
lámina térmica
Explanation:
Dependiendo del grosor 'foil' puede ser desde una hoja hasta una chapa. Lámina sirve en forma general
Selected response from:

Gregorio Melean
United States
Grading comment
Usaremos lámina, entonces. En el texto original, no queda claro el grosor.
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Thermofoil™xxxOso
4lámina térmica
Gregorio Melean


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lámina térmica


Explanation:
Dependiendo del grosor 'foil' puede ser desde una hoja hasta una chapa. Lámina sirve en forma general

Gregorio Melean
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151
Grading comment
Usaremos lámina, entonces. En el texto original, no queda claro el grosor.
Gracias.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Thermofoil™


Explanation:
Hola Myriam,
Ya que se trata de una marca registrada, le sugiero que lo deje en inglés. Puede ver una referencia abajo para comprobar el término.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.minco.com/heaters.php
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863