KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

stack

Spanish translation: gases de chimenea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stack gases
Spanish translation:gases de chimenea
Entered by: xxxtazdog

03:01 Oct 23, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: stack
stack gases or emissions (for example, stack gases produced by the burning of natural gas or oil related fuels)
Javier Sambola
chimenea (gases de....)
Explanation:
From EuroDicAutom:

English Term stack discharge
Phraseology the optical density is closely related to the visual appearance of the stack exhaust plume,although it must be remembered that visual appearance is subjective and is definitely associated with the observer,the color and caracter of the sky,as well as with the physical character of the stack discharge
Reference White Harry J.:Industrial Electrostatic Precipitation
Spanish Term gases de chimenea
Phraseology la densidad óptica esta estrechamente relacionada con la apariencia del penacho de humo que sale de la chimenea,aunque hay que recordar que esa apariencia es subjetiva y depende del observador,del color y del aspecto del cielo,así como de las propiedades físicas de los gases de la chimenea
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda. Kisses!!!.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1some referencesxxxtazdog
5 +1acumulación de gases (gases acumulados)Lafuente
4 +1chimenea (gases de....)xxxtazdog
4amontonado
Martijn Naarding


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chimenea (gases de....)


Explanation:
From EuroDicAutom:

English Term stack discharge
Phraseology the optical density is closely related to the visual appearance of the stack exhaust plume,although it must be remembered that visual appearance is subjective and is definitely associated with the observer,the color and caracter of the sky,as well as with the physical character of the stack discharge
Reference White Harry J.:Industrial Electrostatic Precipitation
Spanish Term gases de chimenea
Phraseology la densidad óptica esta estrechamente relacionada con la apariencia del penacho de humo que sale de la chimenea,aunque hay que recordar que esa apariencia es subjetiva y depende del observador,del color y del aspecto del cielo,así como de las propiedades físicas de los gases de la chimenea



    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu:8086//cgi-bin/edicbin/expert.pl#1
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda. Kisses!!!.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greencayman
30 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amontonado


Explanation:
to stack is to pile (up) I'd say there is no good adjective. Maybe gases amontonados will do.


Martijn Naarding
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acumulación de gases (gases acumulados)


Explanation:
Yo traduciría el término de "stack gases" como acumulación de gases.

Los gases no se apilan ni se amontonan. Se acumulan.

Espero te ayude.


Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Great answer! ¶:^)
48 mins
  -> Thank you, Oso

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
some references


Explanation:
Here are a few more references to support my answer above (gases de chimenea):

· Stack: The stack is a passage through which the combustion gases are exhausted to the atmosphere. The gases in the stack are referred to as stack gases or flue gases.
(http://www.pge.com/003_save_energy/003b_bus/003b1d8a7a_boile...

En las campañas de medición en centrales térmicas realizadas entre 1994 y 1996 se registraron concentraciones de óxidos de nitrógeno, óxidos de azufre (SOx) y material particulado en suspensión (MPS), contenido de oxígeno, humedad, velocidad y temperatura en los gases de chimenea.
(http://www.cnea.gov.ar/energe/b4/emisiones.htm)

JIS - K - 0096/75 Métodos para la determinación de cromo y manganeso en gas de chimenea. (Methods for determination of chromium and manganeso in stack gas)
(http://www.medioambiente.gov.ar/mlegal/aire/res708_96.htm)

PDF] www.jca-pr.org/Reglamentos/ReglAire.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... por cualquier propósito. Chimenea ("stack") Cualquier tubo, conducto o canal dispuesto
para conducir emisiones al aire libre. Combustibles Cualquier sustancia

Hope that clarifies things. :-)


    as noted
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adina
11 hrs