KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

airdraft

Spanish translation: puntal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:airdraft
Spanish translation: puntal
Entered by: mjnmc

03:15 Oct 23, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: airdraft
En el listado de las dimensiones de un buque:
AIRDRAFT - no restrictions

No hay mas contexto - creo que es el espacio entre la linea de agua y la parte más alta del buque pero ni estoy segura, ni sé como se dice en español. Gracias
mjnmc
(altitud de la) parte emergida de buque
Explanation:
Air Draft: This is the height of a vessel above the water level; including any cargo or mast’s. (See also Draft.)

Draft: The depth of the boat at its lowest point under the water, also the depth or fullness of the sail. The reverse to Air Draft.

Freeboard: The distance from the highest point of the hull to the water.

www.s-y-c.co.uk/glossary.htm

Logos

air draught
it. parte emersa dell'imbarcazione

HTH
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
Gracias, veo que tenía razón respecto al significado pero busco la palabra concreta (estoy segura de que la hay). Ya te contaré si la encuentro.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2see notexxxtazdog
4 +1(altitud de la) parte emergida de buque
Davorka Grgic
4Torre de refrigeración
Luciana Miquelino
2francobordo
Leliadoura


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Torre de refrigeración


Explanation:
En Encarta, la definición de air draft (creo que en su texto hay um error de mecanografia), es una torre de refrigeración existente en un sistema de vapor, en una chimenea.
Vea se se aplica a su texto, pero es lo que pude encontrar.
Hay tambiém en Internet:
http://orbita.starmedia.com/~sirgadors/alegacions.htm

Luciana Miquelino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see note


Explanation:
I haven't found a translation for your expression, but I can at least confirm the meaning (your interpretation is correct):

Col. 3........Draft Type. Low Air Draft(L) / Medium Air Draft(M) is an indication of total height of the vessel from the water's surface. (http://www.merchantfleets.com/Rhine/Expo.html)

I found many pages of definitions of different nautical terms in Spanish, but haven't come across a term for this one. Maybe someone else will be able to supply that.

For what it's worth... :-)

Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.merchantfleets.com/Rhine/Expo.html
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: If that's the concept, francobordo is the word.. see below :-)
35 mins

agree  Francis Icaza: exactly!
54 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(altitud de la) parte emergida de buque


Explanation:
Air Draft: This is the height of a vessel above the water level; including any cargo or mast’s. (See also Draft.)

Draft: The depth of the boat at its lowest point under the water, also the depth or fullness of the sail. The reverse to Air Draft.

Freeboard: The distance from the highest point of the hull to the water.

www.s-y-c.co.uk/glossary.htm

Logos

air draught
it. parte emersa dell'imbarcazione

HTH



    see above
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 905
Grading comment
Gracias, veo que tenía razón respecto al significado pero busco la palabra concreta (estoy segura de que la hay). Ya te contaré si la encuentro.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: no había visto tu comentario sobre freeboard; ya veo la diferencia.
2 hrs
  -> Mi marido es arquítecto naval y nunca había oido este término. Quizás es un termino propio de la navegación (marítima).

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
francobordo


Explanation:
Yo tampoco he encontrado que airdraft signifique esto, pero si, como dice Cindy, es la parte del barco que queda desde la superficie del agua hasta la borda, eso se llama "francobordo", salió hace unso días en una pregunta llamada "low-freeboard"; el original en inglés era diferente, pero el concepto es el mismo. En esa pregunta encontrarás un glosario de naútica estupendo que remitió Oso y otras referencias sobre el tema que enviamos el resto de los que contestamos.
Espero que te sirva de ayuda.
Un saludo.


Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^*
2 hrs
  -> el mérito es suyo, Sr Oso :-)

disagree  Davorka Grgic: Con todo el respecto, Leliadoura "francobordo" es "freeboard" (ver mi respuesta).
2 hrs
  -> de acuerdo