KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Starter dog teeth

Spanish translation: Dentado del motor de arranque


08:15 Oct 23, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Starter dog teeth
To ensure firm engagement the starter dog teeth have a positive rake.

From a manual on Gas turbines
Judy Rojas
Chile
Spanish translation:Dentado del motor de arranque
Explanation:
Translation of your phrase follows:

"Para asegurar un engrane seguro los dientes del motor de arranque tienen ángulo de incidencia positivo..."

Starter= motor de arranque.
dog teeth = dentado de un engranaje (piñón) del dispositivo de arranque.
rake = this is mesh angle; technical term used for gears.

My guess is that this device is probably used to start spinning the gas turbine; most likely, the starter will incorporate some sort of mechanical clutch to disconnect the starter once the gas turbine starts to "catch up".

Good luck with your translation.
Modiaz.
Selected response from:

MoDiaz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Dentado del motor de arranqueMoDiaz
4referencias
Patricia Lutteral
4motor de arranque dentado
Egmont


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motor de arranque dentado


Explanation:
ver ref.


    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu
    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
referencias


Explanation:
Entiendo que es una parte de la transmisión (input shaft).
Te paso varias referencias, espero que te oriente:

The Following internal components: Transfer Gears, Selectors, Morse Chain, Bearings, Dog Teeth and Output Shafts
http://www.equity-provident.com/itmidx3.htm

Once the synchronizers have brought the gears to the correct speed then dog teeth click into place in the gear, connecting the gears (which revolve on bearings) to the output shaft which sits inside the revolving gears without any direct contact otherwise. At this point the clutch can be engaged to re-connect the engine to the gearbox, and therefore the road...
http://www.sexydog.freeserve.co.uk/driven/guide.html

Esta tiene ilustraciones:
The outer portion of the collar then slides so that the dog teeth can engage the gear
http://www.howstuffworks.com/transmission4.htm

The gears and the assemblies have “dog teeth” (like gear teeth, but on an axis perpendicular to the actual teeth of the gear) along their sides, and these dog teeth mesh when a fork presses an assembly up against a gear. This meshing of the assembly and the gear fixes the gear to the drive shaft, engaging that particular gear ratio.
http://psdam.mit.edu/2.000/vta/Transmission_Manual/engagemen...

Saludos,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1564

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dentado del motor de arranque


Explanation:
Translation of your phrase follows:

"Para asegurar un engrane seguro los dientes del motor de arranque tienen ángulo de incidencia positivo..."

Starter= motor de arranque.
dog teeth = dentado de un engranaje (piñón) del dispositivo de arranque.
rake = this is mesh angle; technical term used for gears.

My guess is that this device is probably used to start spinning the gas turbine; most likely, the starter will incorporate some sort of mechanical clutch to disconnect the starter once the gas turbine starts to "catch up".

Good luck with your translation.
Modiaz.

MoDiaz
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slprz: Prefiero "los dientes..."
3 hrs