KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

MatLab

Spanish translation: Programa MatLab


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MatLab
Spanish translation:Programa MatLab

10:56 Oct 23, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: MatLab
To replace a power supply:
1. Shut down the MatLab program of the XXX computer in an orderly manner.
Laura
Programa Matlab
Explanation:
Hola Laura,
Estoy de acuerdo con Natalia, el nombre del programa se deja tal cual. Mira la siguiente referencia para que te des una mejor idea de lo que es:

"The Language of Technical Computing
MATLAB integrates mathematical
computing, visualization, and a powerful language to provide a flexible environment for technical computing. The open architecture makes it easy to use MATLAB and its companion products to explore data, create algorithms, and create custom tools that provide early
insights and competitive advantages."

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3MatLabNatalia Infante
5 +1programa MatlabxxxPaul Roige
5Programa MatlabxxxOso


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
MatLab


Explanation:
Si es el nombre de un programa, no se debe traducir.

Saludos!

Natalia


    Experiencia propia
Natalia Infante
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: es un programa: http://www.fciencias.unican.es/aulainf/matlab.html
1 min
  -> Gracias!

agree  Lafuente
3 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  xxxOso
4 mins
  -> Gracias

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
programa Matlab


Explanation:
Hola, se deja tal cual. Ref. 1: "Matlab 4.0 - [ Translate this page ]
FACULTAD DE CIENCIAS. Herramientas Software de Físicas y Matemáticas PROGRAMA MATLAB." Salud :-)



    Reference: http://www.fciencias.unican.es/aulainf/matlab.html
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 666

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso
2 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Programa Matlab


Explanation:
Hola Laura,
Estoy de acuerdo con Natalia, el nombre del programa se deja tal cual. Mira la siguiente referencia para que te des una mejor idea de lo que es:

"The Language of Technical Computing
MATLAB integrates mathematical
computing, visualization, and a powerful language to provide a flexible environment for technical computing. The open architecture makes it easy to use MATLAB and its companion products to explore data, create algorithms, and create custom tools that provide early
insights and competitive advantages."

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)



    Reference: http://www.mathworks.com/products/matlab/
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Gracias!