KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

CAPITAL

Spanish translation: capital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:capital
Spanish translation:capital
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

14:48 Oct 23, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: CAPITAL
CAPITAL: TEGUCIGALPA
THREE IMPORTANT CITIES: LA CELIBA, SAN LORENZO, AND JUTICALPA
RIVER(S): PATUCA AND COCO
MOUNTAINS: MONTANAS DE COMAYAGUA AND MONTANAS DEL PATUCA
OCEANS AND SEAS: THE CARIBBEAN SEA AND THE NORTH PACIFIC OCEAN (GULF OF HONDURAS)
SURROUNDING COUNTRIES: NIGARAGUA, EL SALVADOR, GUATEMALA, AND BELIZE
POPULATION: 6,249,598
GOVERNMENT INFORMATION: DEMOCRATIC CONSTITUTIONAL REPUBLIC
IMPORTS: MACHINERY AND TRANSPORT EQUIPMENT, INDUSTRIAL RAW MATERIALS, CHEMICAL PRODUCTS, FUELS, FOODSTUFF
EXPORTS: COFFEE, BANANAS, SHRIMP, LOBSTER, MEAT;ZINC,LUMBER
LAND: MOUNTAINS, GRASSLANDS, SWAMPS, PALM AND PINE FOREST
STARLA POWELL
capital
Explanation:
Hi Starla!
"Capital" is translated as "capital". If you need help with other words in this text, could you please post them separately?
Thanks, hope this helps.
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6capital
Andrea Bullrich
5 +2capital
GoodWords
4 +2capital
Katherine Matles


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
capital


Explanation:
Hi Starla!
"Capital" is translated as "capital". If you need help with other words in this text, could you please post them separately?
Thanks, hope this helps.
Andrea


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: :-))
18 mins
  -> Thanks! : - )))

agree  Karina Fabrizzi
24 mins
  -> Gracias! : - )

agree  mónica alfonso
57 mins
  -> : - )))

agree  JH Trads
3 hrs
  -> Gracias : - )

agree  adina
7 hrs
  -> Gracias : - )

agree  Myrtha
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Myrtha : - )

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
capital


Explanation:
(It doen't change in Spanish)
As in...

Mexico DF - Capital de México - Webcam cámara fotografias ...
d. ... www.vialidad.telmex.net. Cientos de webcams de todo
el planeta en MundoCAM Volver al ...
www

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 639

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: ;-))
19 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
57 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
capital


Explanation:
This word is the same in Spanish as in English.


    Dictionary
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: ¡¡qué sincronía... tres a una! :-))
19 mins
  -> Sí, como 3 perritos lanzándose sobre el mismo hueso...

agree  mónica alfonso
57 mins