KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

Bell casting

Spanish translation: pieza moldeada / fundida en forma de campana


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bell casting
Spanish translation:pieza moldeada / fundida en forma de campana

05:00 May 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: Bell casting
Manual de rotor. Termo mencionado numa lista de Componentes: "Upper Mast support (Bell Casting)"
Paula Silva
pieza moldeada / fundida en forma de campana
Explanation:
cf.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/416441

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=527098


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 54 mins (2005-05-18 09:54:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o bien \'campana\' solo
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pieza moldeada / fundida en forma de campana
Tony M
3fundici¢n de campana
Ernesto de Lara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bell casting
fundici¢n de campana


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 394

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I'm not sure, Ernesto. /// I AM sure about the meaning in English, it's a common part on rotators; please confirm or correct my Spanish interpretation...
45 mins
  -> Thanks Dusty. There is not enough context (telecom, rotor manual) to think it is something else. That is why I keep the confidence on the answer pretty below my standard.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bell casting
pieza moldeada / fundida en forma de campana


Explanation:
cf.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/416441

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=527098


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 54 mins (2005-05-18 09:54:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o bien \'campana\' solo

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
23 mins
  -> í Gracias, Ernesto !

agree  daviniact
2 hrs
  -> í Gracias, Davinia !